Is Kirkland Oat Organic Non-Dairy Beverage Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Kirkland Signature Organic Oat Milk is a plant-based, organic, and sustainably produced milk made with organic rolled oats and plant-based ingredients. It is low-fat, lactose-free, cholesterol-free, and soy-free. The milk is shelf-stable and makes for an easy pantry staple. It is also made with no sugar added, allowing the natural sweetness of responsibly-sourced ingredients to shine through. People love the taste of this oat milk and appreciate its quality. However, some customers have been disappointed with damaged packaging upon delivery.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- vitamin a palmitate
- +3 more
vitamin b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Kirkland Signature Organic Oat Milk is a plant-based, organic, and sustainably produced milk made with organic rolled oats and plant-based ingredients. It is low-fat, lactose-free, cholesterol-free, and soy-free. The milk is shelf-stable and makes for an easy pantry staple. It is also made with no sugar added, allowing the natural sweetness of responsibly-sourced ingredients to shine through. People love the taste of this oat milk and appreciate its quality. However, some customers have been disappointed with damaged packaging upon delivery.
Ingredients
Organic oat base (Filtered Water, Organic rolled oat flour), Organic sunflower oil, Calcium carbonate, Sea salt, Sunflower lecithin, Organic natural flavors, Ergocalciferol (VitaminD2), Vitamin A palmitate, Riboflavin (Vitamin b2), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12).
Check Kirkland Oat Organic Non-Dairy Beverage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Oat Organic Non-Dairy Beverage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Where to buy
Kirkland Oat Organic Non-Dairy Beverage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


