Is Kirkland Organic Fortified Almond Beverage, Original Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • natural flavours
  • vitamin b12
  • +1 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This almond beverage has a mild, subtly sweet, slightly nutty flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel and light, pourable consistency. Shoppers report consistent taste, suitability for cereal, coffee, smoothies, and baking, and good value; some reviewers note it can be thinner than users expect and less rich in coffee foam.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic almond base (filtered water, organic almonds), tricalcium phosphate, potassium citrate, gellan gum, sea salt, natural flavours, organic locust bean gum, zinc gluconate, vitamin A acetate, vitamin B12, vitamin B2 (riboflavin), vitamin D2. Contains: almonds.

Check Kirkland Organic Fortified Almond Beverage, Original against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Vegan labeling

On the package it has the vegan symbol!

carpen•Mar 17, 2026

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBreakfast