Is Kirkland Signature Albacore Solid White Tuna Vegetarian?

Description
Firm, flaky tuna with a mild, clean flavor and a slightly meaty texture that holds shape. Commonly used cold in sandwiches, salads, wraps or warmed in casseroles, pasta dishes, and seafood recipes. Reviewers frequently mention consistent chunk size, moistness, and versatility, while occasional comments note variability between cans or batches.
Why it's not vegetarian
- tuna
tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, flaky tuna with a mild, clean flavor and a slightly meaty texture that holds shape. Commonly used cold in sandwiches, salads, wraps or warmed in casseroles, pasta dishes, and seafood recipes. Reviewers frequently mention consistent chunk size, moistness, and versatility, while occasional comments note variability between cans or batches.
Ingredients
Tuna.
Check Kirkland Signature Albacore Solid White Tuna against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Albacore Solid White Tuna in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kirkland Signature Albacore Solid White Tuna is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


