Is Kirkland Signature Black Pepper Poivre Noir Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Garlic, Buttermilk Powder, Salt, Spices And Herbs, Corn Maltodextrin, Butter, Sugar, Skim Milk, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extract, Whey, Citric Acid, Sodium Caseinate, Calcium Silicate, Silicon Dioxide.

Check Kirkland Signature Black Pepper Poivre Noir against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyPepperySavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSide Dish