Is Kirkland Signature Breakfast Sandwich Spiral Butter Croissant Applewood Smoked Bacon Egg & Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • riboflavin

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CROISSANT: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), WATER, BUTTER (SWEET CREAM [MILK], NATURAL FLAVOR [LACTIC ACID]), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, SALT, WHEY, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES. CAGE FREE* FRIED EGG PATTY: CAGE FREE EGG WHITES, WATER, CAGE FREE WHOLE EGGS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, COARSE GROUND BLACK PEPPER. BACON: CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, NATURAL FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE. PASTEURIZED BLENDED CHEDDAR CHEESE: CULTURED MILK, SALT, PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO (COLOR), ENZYMES, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN (ANTI-STICKING AGENT). CONTAINS: Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat.

Check Kirkland Signature Breakfast Sandwich Spiral Butter Croissant Applewood Smoked Bacon Egg & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSandwichLunch