Is Kirkland Signature Burnt Ends Smoked And Seasoned Beef Brisket Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef brisket

beef brisket

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Brisket, Water, Salt, Molasses, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Maple Syrup, Coffee, White Pepper, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Modified Rice Starch, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extracts, Citrus Extracts, Dried Vinegar

Check Kirkland Signature Burnt Ends Smoked And Seasoned Beef Brisket against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Packaged Pieces

Flavor
SavoryPepperySmokyUmamiSweet
Texture
ChewyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Kirkland Signature Burnt Ends Smoked And Seasoned Beef Brisket | Spoonful