Is Kirkland Signature Chewable C Tangy Orange Taste Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Kirkland Signature Chewable C Tangy Orange Taste is a vitamin C supplement that is well-liked for its taste. People appreciate its tangy orange flavor and find it enjoyable to consume. Additionally, users report that this vitamin C supplement works effectively and is easy to take. It is a chewable product that provides a convenient and enjoyable way to incorporate vitamin C into one's daily routine.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid, Corn Starch, Magnesium Stearate, Natural Orange Flavor, Silicon Dioxide, Sucralose, Orange Juice Powder, Maltodextrin, Lactose, Annatto Extract (color), Potassium Hydroxide. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Kirkland Signature Chewable C Tangy Orange Taste against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
CitrusTangyFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnackingDrinking