Is Kirkland Signature Chewy Protein Bars Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Peanut and chocolate flavor bars offer a dense, chewy texture. Commonly used as a portable snack or quick post exercise bite, they are noted for convenience and satisfying chew; some reviewers report they can be overly sweet or slightly sticky, and packaging supports on the go use in busy routines.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- dry whole milk
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Peanut and chocolate flavor bars offer a dense, chewy texture. Commonly used as a portable snack or quick post exercise bite, they are noted for convenience and satisfying chew; some reviewers report they can be overly sweet or slightly sticky, and packaging supports on the go use in busy routines.
Ingredients
Peanuts, Isolated Soy Protein (isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Chicory Root Extract, Dark Chocolate Flavored Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Dry Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Peanut Butter, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla Extract), Vegetable Glycerin, Corn Syrup, Isolated Soy Protein, Gum Arabic, Chicory Root, Inulin, Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Almonds, Natural Flavor, Almond Butter. Contains: Almonds, Coconut, Milk, Peanuts, Soy.
Check Kirkland Signature Chewy Protein Bars Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Chewy Protein Bars Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


