Is Kirkland Signature Chewy Protein Bars Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dry whole milk
  • semisweet chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

dry whole milk
semisweet chocolate chips

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Peanut and chocolate flavor bars offer a dense, chewy texture. Commonly used as a portable snack or quick post exercise bite, they are noted for convenience and satisfying chew; some reviewers report they can be overly sweet or slightly sticky, and packaging supports on the go use in busy routines.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Isolated Soy Protein (isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Chicory Root Extract, Dark Chocolate Flavored Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Dry Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Peanut Butter, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla Extract), Vegetable Glycerin, Corn Syrup, Isolated Soy Protein, Gum Arabic, Chicory Root, Inulin, Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Almonds, Natural Flavor, Almond Butter. Contains: Almonds, Coconut, Milk, Peanuts, Soy.

Check Kirkland Signature Chewy Protein Bars Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Lactose Free? Kirkland Signature Chewy Protein Bars Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip | Spoonful