Is Kirkland Signature Chewy Protein Bars Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Vegetarian?

Description
Peanut and chocolate flavor bars offer a dense, chewy texture. Commonly used as a portable snack or quick post exercise bite, they are noted for convenience and satisfying chew; some reviewers report they can be overly sweet or slightly sticky, and packaging supports on the go use in busy routines.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- vegetable glycerin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Peanut and chocolate flavor bars offer a dense, chewy texture. Commonly used as a portable snack or quick post exercise bite, they are noted for convenience and satisfying chew; some reviewers report they can be overly sweet or slightly sticky, and packaging supports on the go use in busy routines.
Ingredients
Peanuts, Isolated Soy Protein (isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Chicory Root Extract, Dark Chocolate Flavored Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Dry Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Peanut Butter, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla Extract), Vegetable Glycerin, Corn Syrup, Isolated Soy Protein, Gum Arabic, Chicory Root, Inulin, Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Almonds, Natural Flavor, Almond Butter. Contains: Almonds, Coconut, Milk, Peanuts, Soy.
Check Kirkland Signature Chewy Protein Bars Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Chewy Protein Bars Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


