Is Kirkland Signature Chewy Protein Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Consumers report a sweet, cocoa-tinged flavor and a chewy, dense texture with occasional grittiness; bars are often used as portable snacks, between-meal bites, or quick post-exercise options. Reviews frequently note consistent chewiness, mixed opinions on sweetness, and satisfaction with convenient single-serve packaging for travel and online availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Soya Protein Concentrate (soya Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Fructooligosaccharides, Dark Chocolate Flavoured Coating (sugar, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Milk Ingredients, Soya Lecithin, Salt), Peanut Butter, Sugars (glucose, Maltodextrin), Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla Extract), Glycerin, Soya Protein Isolate, Gum Arabic, Chicory Root Inulin, Sea Salt, Soya Lecithin, Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Almonds, Natural Flavour, Almond Butter. Contains Almonds, Milk, Peanuts, Soya. May Contain Eggs, Other Tree Nuts. May Contain Nut Shell Fragments.

Check Kirkland Signature Chewy Protein Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kirkland Signature Chewy Protein Bars is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast