Is Kirkland Signature Chicken Street Taco Kit Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheese blend
  • low-fat buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized skim milk

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese blend
low-fat buttermilk
nonfat milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (chicken, Water, Salt, Dextrose Or Maltodextrin, Paprika, Honey, Cornstarch, Sugar, Peppers, Onion, Spices, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract) Tortilla (water, Corn Masa Flour, Bleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Vitamins (b3, B1, B2), Iron, Folic Acid) Wheat Gluten, Salt, Dextrose, Leavening (sodium Aluminum & Monocalcium Phosphates, Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Oat Fiber, Ssl, Safflower Oil, Mono- & Diglycerides, Fumaric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate, Sodium Propionate, Sorbic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Lime, Salsa (tomatoes, Onion, Peppers (chili, Jalapeno, Bell), Water, Tomato Paste, Cilantro, Spices, Onion, Celery, Garlic, Corn Gluten, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Spice Extracts, Salt, Vinegar, Citric Acid, Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Calcium Chloride), Cilantro Sauce (cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk, Cream, Water, Canola Oil, Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Soy Protein, Salt, Gelatin, Nonfat Milk, Lemon & Lime Juice, Onion, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Spice, Low-fat Buttermilk, Red Wine Vinegar, Cilantro, Chiles, Garlic, Sea Salt, Salt, Pumpkin Seeds, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Enzymes), Cheese Blend (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Art. Color, Natamycin), Limes, Green & Red Cabbage, Broccoli, Carrots Contains Wheat, Milk and Soy.

Check Kirkland Signature Chicken Street Taco Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meal Prep · Pouch, Tray, Packaged Meal

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnackingOn The Go