Is Kirkland Signature Children's Daily Multivitamin Gummies Support Health Growth And Development Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • porcine
  • gelatin
  • cholecalciferol
  • D-biotin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

porcine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm but chewy, fruit-flavored gummies dissolve easily and are commonly given as a daily treat-like supplement for children; parents report consistent palatability, easy portioning, and improved compliance, while some note stickiness in warm conditions or flavor fatigue, and many praise convenience and child acceptance for routine use and storage considerations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Gelatin (porcine), Ascorbic Acid, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Citric Acid, D-calcium Pantothenate, Natural Flavors, Vegetable And Fruit Juice (color), Maltodextrin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Zinc Citrate, D-biotin, Cholecalciferol, Pectin, Spirulina Extract (color), Vegetable Oil (palm) (contains Carnauba Wax), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cyanocobalamin, Potassium Iodide, Folic Acid,

Check Kirkland Signature Children's Daily Multivitamin Gummies Support Health Growth And Development against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go