Is Kirkland Signature Chocolate Chip Soft And Chewy Granola Bar Lactose Free?

Description
Soft, chewy bars with a sweet, dessert-like flavor; commonly described by reviewers as conveniently portable for snacks, lunchboxes, and quick energy between activities. Customers often note consistent softness, noticeable sweetness, and family-friendly appeal, while some report occasional variability in texture and sweetness intensity across packages and occasionally vary by batch.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk coconut
- whey powder
- semisweet chocolate chips
milk coconut
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, chewy bars with a sweet, dessert-like flavor; commonly described by reviewers as conveniently portable for snacks, lunchboxes, and quick energy between activities. Customers often note consistent softness, noticeable sweetness, and family-friendly appeal, while some report occasional variability in texture and sweetness intensity across packages and occasionally vary by batch.
Ingredients
Granola (whole Rolled Oats, Sugar, Canola Oil, Molasses, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin), Corn Syrup, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Crisp Rice [rice Flour, Sugar, Dried Malt Extract: Corn Syrup Solids, Barley Malt Extract), Calcium Carbonate, Salt. Fructose, Sugar, Canola Oil, Glycerin, Invert Sugar, Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Wheat Flakes, Whey Powder, Ascorbic Acid - A Preservative, Rosemary Extract, Natural Flavor. Contains Soy, Milk Coconut And Wheat.
Check Kirkland Signature Chocolate Chip Soft And Chewy Granola Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Chocolate Chip Soft And Chewy Granola Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
About this product
Snack · Bar


