Is Kirkland Signature Chocolate Reduced Fat Milk Organic Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic reduced fat milk

organic reduced fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate flavor is pronounced yet not overpowering, with a smooth, silky texture that pours evenly. Commonly enjoyed chilled, poured over cereal, added to coffee or blended into smoothies and desserts. Reviewers often praise consistent taste and family appeal, citing convenience for use and occasional comments about settling if left unattended.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic reduced fat milk (2% milk fat), organic cane sugar, organic cocoa, organic vanilla, carrageenan, sea salt, Vitamin A palmitate, Vitamin D3.

Check Kirkland Signature Chocolate Reduced Fat Milk Organic against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking