Is Kirkland Signature Chocolate Reduced Fat Milk Organic Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate flavor is pronounced yet not overpowering, with a smooth, silky texture that pours evenly. Commonly enjoyed chilled, poured over cereal, added to coffee or blended into smoothies and desserts. Reviewers often praise consistent taste and family appeal, citing convenience for use and occasional comments about settling if left unattended.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic reduced fat milk (2% milk fat), organic cane sugar, organic cocoa, organic vanilla, carrageenan, sea salt, Vitamin A palmitate, Vitamin D3.

Check Kirkland Signature Chocolate Reduced Fat Milk Organic against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking