Is Kirkland Signature Cooked Meatballs Italian-Style Beef Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ground beef
  • natural flavors
  • parmesan cheese
  • dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +1 more

ground beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These pre-cooked meatballs offer a seasoned, savory profile with a tender interior and slightly browned exterior. Reviewers commonly cite convenient, uniform sizing and reliable performance in pasta, subs, slow-simmered sauces, or appetizer platters; some note occasional firmness or denseness but generally praise ease of preparation and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Beef, Water, Bread Crumbs: Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour [bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Salt, Leavening [sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Vegetable Oil (canola &/or Sunflower), Dextrose, Yeast, Spice Extractives), Số Protein Concentrate, Dextrose, Salt. Mustard, Spices, Dehydrated Green Bell Pepper, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese From Cow's Milk (cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Dehydrated Garlic, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Chili Pepper, Natural Flavors, Dehydr�ted Parsley. Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat.

Check Kirkland Signature Cooked Meatballs Italian-Style Beef against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeaty
Texture
DenseTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSide DishSnacking