Is Kirkland Signature Cooked Seasoned St. Louis Ribs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork ribs
pork ribs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork Ribs, Seasoning [salt, Sugar, Ess Spices, Dehydrated Vegetables (red Bell Pepper, Per. Garlic, Onion), Citric Acid], Onion, Citric Acid.
Check Kirkland Signature Cooked Seasoned St. Louis Ribs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Cooked Seasoned St. Louis Ribs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Kirkland Signature Himalayan Salt Potato Chips, 32 oz
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Kirkland Signature Organic Ancient Grain Granola
Kirkland Signature Expect More Italian Basil Pesto, 22 oz
Kirkland Signature 100% Maple Syrup, Dark Amber, 33.8 fl. oz.
About this product
Meat · Piece


