Is Kirkland Signature Extra-Crispy French Fries Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These fries deliver a pronounced crunch with a soft interior, offering familiar savory potato flavor suited for sides, snacks, or party platters. Reviewers commonly note consistent crisping when fried or air-fried, large package size and good value, though some report occasional uneven texture or sogginess after reheating in microwave ovens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: canola, palm, soybean, sunflower), modified food starch (corn, tapioca), rice flour, salt, dextrin, leavening (disodium dihydrogen pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate), xanthan gum, color (annatto).

Check Kirkland Signature Extra-Crispy French Fries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingMeal Prep