Is Kirkland Signature Extra Lean Uncured Ham Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fresh ham
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

fresh ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lean, mildly savory ham with a firm yet tender texture and subtle smoke. Commonly used thin-sliced for sandwiches, salads, omelets, baking, and charcuterie boards. Reviewers frequently note consistent slice thickness and good value, mentioning a slightly drier mouthfeel versus fattier hams while offering dependable flavor and versatility for everyday meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Ham, Water, Contains 2% of less of: Salt, Vinegar, Dextrose, Dry Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Sodium Phosphate, Celery Powder, Sea Salt.

Check Kirkland Signature Extra Lean Uncured Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking