Is Kirkland Signature Extra Strength Rapid Release Acetaminophen Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • pregelatinized terp starch

pregelatinized terp starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

White, film-coated tablets with a smooth exterior and quick-dissolving texture; taste generally described as bland to slightly bitter when swallowed or chewed. Commonly taken orally with water for temporary relief of pain or fever. Reviewers often cite rapid onset, consistent performance, easy swallowing, and good value despite occasional aftertaste reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Acetaminophen, croscarmellose sodium, D&C red #33, FD&C blue #1, FD&C red #40, gelatin, hydroxypropyl cellulose, hypromellose, iron oxide black, iron oxide red, iron oxide yellow, polyethylene glycol, povidone, pregelatinized Terp starch, propylene glycol, shellac glaze, stearic acid, titanium dioxide.

Check Kirkland Signature Extra Strength Rapid Release Acetaminophen against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown