Is Kirkland Signature Extra Strength Vitamin D3 Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Softgel capsules have a smooth, slightly oily surface and a neutral-to-faint medicinal taste; commonly swallowed whole with water or taken with meals. Reviewers often mention easy swallowing and perceived value, while some report occasional mild aftertaste or variable capsule firmness. Typical use is a daily oral routine for many users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Gelatin (bovine), Vegetable Glycerin, Corn Oil, Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol).

Check Kirkland Signature Extra Strength Vitamin D3 against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go