Is Kirkland Signature Fiber Capsule Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • polysorbate 80

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Capsules have no noticeable flavor and a smooth, slippery exterior that many users find easy to swallow; typically taken with water during meals or as part of a daily routine. Customer feedback often cites neutral taste, swallowing comfort, and convenient bulk packaging, though occasional reports mention capsule splitting occasionally reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Psyllium husk, Gelatin, Polysorbate 80, Caramel color, Acacia, Black iron oxide.

Check Kirkland Signature Fiber Capsule against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
On The Go