Is Kirkland Signature Garlic Butter Shrimp Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • natural buttermilk flavors
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • butter
  • romano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen shrimp offering a savory, slightly rich flavor and a firm, tender bite; reported textures range from plump and juicy when properly cooked to occasionally rubbery if overcooked. Commonly used in quick sautés, pasta, tacos, salads, and sheet-pan meals. Reviews cite convenience and taste, with occasional size and seasoning variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, SHRIMP (SHRIMP, WATER), BUTTER, WATER, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), GARLIC, SALT, ONION, SPICES, PARSLEY, YEAST EXTRACT, RED BELL PEPPER, MALTODEXTRIN, CARAMELIZED SUGAR, NATURAL BUTTERMILK FLAVORS, CARROTS, TOMATOES, PAPRIKA, ANNATTO & TURMERIC EXTRACTIVES, LEMON JUICE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM. CONTAINS: SHRIMP AND MILK.

Check Kirkland Signature Garlic Butter Shrimp against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
CookingLunch