Is Kirkland Signature Garlic Butter Shrimp Shellfish Free?

No. This product is not shellfish free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains shellfish.

Why it's not shellfish free

  • shrimp

shrimp

Dietitian note

Shrimp is a crustacean.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus shellfish free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Frozen shrimp offering a savory, slightly rich flavor and a firm, tender bite; reported textures range from plump and juicy when properly cooked to occasionally rubbery if overcooked. Commonly used in quick sautés, pasta, tacos, salads, and sheet-pan meals. Reviews cite convenience and taste, with occasional size and seasoning variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, SHRIMP (SHRIMP, WATER), BUTTER, WATER, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), GARLIC, SALT, ONION, SPICES, PARSLEY, YEAST EXTRACT, RED BELL PEPPER, MALTODEXTRIN, CARAMELIZED SUGAR, NATURAL BUTTERMILK FLAVORS, CARROTS, TOMATOES, PAPRIKA, ANNATTO & TURMERIC EXTRACTIVES, LEMON JUICE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM. CONTAINS: SHRIMP AND MILK.

Check Kirkland Signature Garlic Butter Shrimp against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
CookingLunch