Is Kirkland Signature Garlic Butter Shrimp Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural buttermilk flavors
  • milk
  • butter
  • romano cheese

natural buttermilk flavors

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shrimp (shrimp, Water), Butter, Water, Romano Cheese (milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic, Salt, Onion, Spices, Parsley, Yeast Extract, Red Bell Pepper, Sugars (maltodextrin, Caramelized Sugar), Natural Buttermilk Flavors, Carrots, Tomatoes, Paprika, Annatto And Turmeric Extractives, Lemon Juice, Modified Corn Starch, Sunflower Oil, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum. Contains Shrimp, Milk.

Check Kirkland Signature Garlic Butter Shrimp against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyTenderOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish