Is Kirkland Signature Gourmet Chocolate Chunk Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural & artificial flavors
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

natural & artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Chunks (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla, Milk, Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitarte, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Palm And/or Canola Oil. Sugar, Eggs, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Invert Sugar, Molasses, Whey Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Prophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Spices (annatto And Turmeric) Salt. Contains: Wheat, Egg, Milk.

Check Kirkland Signature Gourmet Chocolate Chunk against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking