Is Kirkland Signature Greek Yogurt Plain Lactose Free?

Description
Thick, tangy, this plain yogurt offers a creamy, dense texture with a smooth, slightly acidic flavor. Commonly used in sauces, dips, baking, smoothies and as a topping, reviewers note consistent thickness, reliable tang and versatility for both savory and sweet preparations, praising texture and multipurpose use across many households regularly.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- organic pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, tangy, this plain yogurt offers a creamy, dense texture with a smooth, slightly acidic flavor. Commonly used in sauces, dips, baking, smoothies and as a topping, reviewers note consistent thickness, reliable tang and versatility for both savory and sweet preparations, praising texture and multipurpose use across many households regularly.
Ingredients
Organic Pasteurized Grade A Nonfat Milk, Live And Active Cultures (streptococcus Thermophilus, Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifdus, Lactobacillus Casei). Contains Milk.
Check Kirkland Signature Greek Yogurt Plain against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Greek Yogurt Plain in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


