Is Kirkland Signature Ice Cream Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk chocolate flavored coating with almonds: coating

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firmly coated bars deliver a contrast between crunchy outer shell and smooth, creamy interior, offering familiar sweet flavors. Consumers report consistent taste and texture, convenient multi-pack use for snacks, desserts, or gatherings, and popularity with families; some reviewers note occasional variation in coating thickness or portion size and packaging durability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream: Cream, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Egg Yolk, Vanilla Extract. Milk Chocolate Flavored Coating With Almonds: Coating (sugar, Coconut Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate, Soybean Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin), Roasted Almonds (almonds, Canola Oil And/or Safflower Oil). Contains Milk And Soy.

Check Kirkland Signature Ice Cream Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go