Is Kirkland Signature LaxaClear Polyethylene Glycol 3350 Osmotic Laxative Vegetarian?

Description
Powder dissolves into a clear, slightly viscous, mostly tasteless solution with a faint saline or chalky note for some users. Texture is smooth when fully mixed, occasionally grainy if underdissolved. Commonly used mixed in water to relieve occasional constipation; reviewers report effectiveness, gentle action, ease of mixing, and good value.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyethylene glycol 3350
polyethylene glycol 3350
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Powder dissolves into a clear, slightly viscous, mostly tasteless solution with a faint saline or chalky note for some users. Texture is smooth when fully mixed, occasionally grainy if underdissolved. Commonly used mixed in water to relieve occasional constipation; reviewers report effectiveness, gentle action, ease of mixing, and good value.
Ingredients
Polyethylene Glycol 3350.
Check Kirkland Signature LaxaClear Polyethylene Glycol 3350 Osmotic Laxative against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature LaxaClear Polyethylene Glycol 3350 Osmotic Laxative in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


