Is Kirkland Signature Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Chunks Wheat Free?

Description
Lightly seasoned, mildly savory bite with a crisp exterior and tender interior; texture contrasts between crunchy coating and moist meat. Commonly used in quick dinners, salads, sandwiches, and appetizers. Reviewers cite consistent convenience, family-friendly portioning, easy reheating, and occasional variability in crispiness or portion size across different cooking methods used.
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat flour
- wheat
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly seasoned, mildly savory bite with a crisp exterior and tender interior; texture contrasts between crunchy coating and moist meat. Commonly used in quick dinners, salads, sandwiches, and appetizers. Reviewers cite consistent convenience, family-friendly portioning, easy reheating, and occasional variability in crispiness or portion size across different cooking methods used.
Ingredients
BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, SEASONING (SUGAR, SALT, SPICES INCLUDING PAPRIKA AND CELERY, CHICKEN FAT, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), RICE STARCH, BREADED WITH: WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, DRIED EGG WHITES, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SPICE, PAPRIKA. BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL. CONTAINS: MILK, EGGS, WHEAT.
Check Kirkland Signature Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Chunks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Chunks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Yummy Dino Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets
Kirkland Signature Himalayan Salt Potato Chips, 32 oz
Kirkland Premium Chunk Chicken Breast
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Piece


