Is Kirkland Signature Milk Chocolate Raisins Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whole milk
  • butter oil
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet and smooth coating gives a creamy, sweet outer layer over a chewy, fruity center; texture contrasts between glossy exterior and tender interior. Commonly eaten as a snack, movie-night treat, baking addition, or mixed into trail mix. Customer reviews praise value and flavor while noting occasional uneven coating or staleness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Nonfat Milk, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanilin, Salt), Raisins, Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Maltodextrin, Confectioner's Glaze. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Kirkland Signature Milk Chocolate Raisins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kirkland Signature Milk Chocolate Raisins is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go