Is Kirkland Signature Nut Bars With Cocoa Drizzle & Sea Salt Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy bars offer a balanced sweet-savory drizzle with a salty accent, with a chewy, textured bite; consumers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick energy boosts. Reviews frequently note satisfying crunch, convenient packaging, portable portions, and occasional variability in sweetness and bar firmness depending on production run.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Dark Chocolate Flavored Coating (chicory Root Inulin, Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder [processed With Alkali], Soy Lecithin, Salt, Dry Whole Milk), Cashews, Chicory Root Extract, Sunflower Seeds, Honey, Pecans, Rice Syrup, Crisp Rice (rice Flour, Sugar, Calcium Carbonate, Salt), Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Almonds, Soy, Milk, Cashews And Pecans.

Check Kirkland Signature Nut Bars With Cocoa Drizzle & Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kirkland Signature Nut Bars With Cocoa Drizzle & Sea Salt is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySaltySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item