Is Kirkland Signature Ocean Spray Cranberry Premium 100% Juice Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Kirkland Signature Ocean Spray Cranberry Premium 100 Juice has sparked some controversy among consumers. While Ocean Spray labels it as premium 100% cranberry juice, there are doubts about its authenticity. People believe that the juice contains apple juice and grape juice, making it questionable as a purely cranberry product. The product's composition confirms this skepticism, as it comprises only 1/3 cranberry juice, with the remaining two-thirds consisting of apple juice, grape juice, and sugar. It is important to note that these claims are based on what people believe and not verified facts.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kirkland Signature Ocean Spray Cranberry Premium 100 Juice has sparked some controversy among consumers. While Ocean Spray labels it as premium 100% cranberry juice, there are doubts about its authenticity. People believe that the juice contains apple juice and grape juice, making it questionable as a purely cranberry product. The product's composition confirms this skepticism, as it comprises only 1/3 cranberry juice, with the remaining two-thirds consisting of apple juice, grape juice, and sugar. It is important to note that these claims are based on what people believe and not verified facts.
Ingredients
Cranberry Juice (Water, Cranberry Juice Concentrate), Apple Juice (Water, Apple Juice Concentrate), Grape Juice (Water, Grape Juice Concentrate), Natural Flavor, Pectin, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C).
Check Kirkland Signature Ocean Spray Cranberry Premium 100% Juice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Ocean Spray Cranberry Premium 100% Juice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Juice · Bottle


