Is Kirkland Signature Optifiber A Natural Prebiotic Fiber Supplement Oat Free?

Description
Powdered product offers a neutral, faintly sweet flavor and a fine, slightly grainy texture that blends into beverages, smoothies, yogurt, or baked goods. Customers commonly report easy mixing, occasional clumping, a subtle aftertaste for some, and versatile everyday use across drinks and recipes. Suitable for stirring, baking, or cold preparations.
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- dextrin
dextrin
Dietitian noteDextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat free or another source was used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Powdered product offers a neutral, faintly sweet flavor and a fine, slightly grainy texture that blends into beverages, smoothies, yogurt, or baked goods. Customers commonly report easy mixing, occasional clumping, a subtle aftertaste for some, and versatile everyday use across drinks and recipes. Suitable for stirring, baking, or cold preparations.
Ingredients
Dextrin. Contains Wheat Ingredients.
Check Kirkland Signature Optifiber A Natural Prebiotic Fiber Supplement against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Optifiber A Natural Prebiotic Fiber Supplement in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
Reviews
GF Wheat Dextrin?
The label says: “INGREDIENT: Wheat Dextrin” but then goes on to say, “Gluten Free: Contains less than 20 ppm gluten.” I’ve used it since before starting the FODMAP diet and tolerate it well. If staff wants to comment I’d welcome clarification on how that compares to dietary gluten concentration.

About this product
Supplement · Powder


