Is Kirkland Signature Organic Feta Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized organic sheep's milk

pasteurized organic sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, salty, creamy yet crumbly cheese with bright, assertive flavor. Smooth creaminess contrasts with firm, easily crumbled texture. Commonly used crumbled over salads, pastas, and Mediterranean dishes or melted in baked recipes. Reviews note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and good value, though some note variable firmness or uneven consistency occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized organic sheep's milk, salt, rennet, lactic culture.

Check Kirkland Signature Organic Feta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Cube, Slice

Flavor
SaltyTangySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SaladToppingCooking