Is Kirkland Signature Organic Feta Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized organic sheep's milk

pasteurized organic sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, salty, creamy yet crumbly cheese with bright, assertive flavor. Smooth creaminess contrasts with firm, easily crumbled texture. Commonly used crumbled over salads, pastas, and Mediterranean dishes or melted in baked recipes. Reviews note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and good value, though some note variable firmness or uneven consistency occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized organic sheep's milk, salt, rennet, lactic culture.

Check Kirkland Signature Organic Feta against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Cube, Slice

Flavor
SaltyTangySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SaladToppingCooking