Is Kirkland Signature Organic Ground Beef Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich, savory flavor with a coarse, consistent grind that browns evenly; texture cooks to tender crumbles or firm patties. Commonly used for burgers, tacos, meatballs and pasta sauces. Reviews frequently cite reliable packaging, even cooking and versatility, while some customers note variable juiciness between batches, with a mild pleasant aroma.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic ground beef
organic ground beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory flavor with a coarse, consistent grind that browns evenly; texture cooks to tender crumbles or firm patties. Commonly used for burgers, tacos, meatballs and pasta sauces. Reviews frequently cite reliable packaging, even cooking and versatility, while some customers note variable juiciness between batches, with a mild pleasant aroma.
Ingredients
Organic Ground Beef.
Check Kirkland Signature Organic Ground Beef against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Organic Ground Beef in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Meat · Granule


