Is Kirkland Signature Organic Marinara From Tuscany Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Features a balanced, tangy-sweet flavor profile and a moderately chunky, saucy texture that coats pasta evenly. Commonly used for spaghetti, baked dishes, pizza topping, and dipping. Reviewers frequently cite consistent taste, convenient jar size, and value; some note variability between batches in seasoning and thickness and occasional jar variation reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic tomatoes, organic onions, organic carrots, organic Toscano PGI Extra virgin olive oil, organic basil, sea salt.

Check Kirkland Signature Organic Marinara From Tuscany against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping