Is Kirkland Signature Organic Pine Nuts, 1.5 Pounds Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • organic pine nuts

organic pine nuts

Dietitian note

Pine nuts, which can go by a variety of names such as pignoli, Indian nut, or pinyon, are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, mildly sweet, buttery flavor with a soft, slightly oily texture; bites are tender and creamy. Commonly used toasted into pesto, stirred into salads or grain bowls, sprinkled on roasted vegetables, or incorporated into baked goods. Customer reviews note good value and freshness, with occasional reports of rancidity and inconsistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PINE NUTS

Check Kirkland Signature Organic Pine Nuts, 1.5 Pounds against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kirkland Signature Organic Pine Nuts, 1.5 Pounds is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
NuttyButtery
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSaladSnacking