Is Kirkland Signature Organic Rice Non-Dairy Beverage Unsweetened Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin b12
  • tricalcium phosphate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b12
tricalcium phosphate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Partially Milled Organic Brown Rice, Organic Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil and/or Organic Expeller Pressed Safflower Oil, Tricalcium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12, Folic Acid.

Check Kirkland Signature Organic Rice Non-Dairy Beverage Unsweetened against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeCookingMeal Prep