Is Kirkland Signature Organic Unsalted Butter Lactose Free?

Description
Creamy, clean butter flavor with a mildly sweet milk note. Smooth, pliable when softened and firm when refrigerated, it spreads easily and melts evenly. Commonly used for baking, sautéing, pan-frying, sauce-making, and spreading on bread; reviewers frequently cite consistent quality, good value, dependable performance, and a smooth finish, overall reliability.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized organic sweet cream
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, clean butter flavor with a mildly sweet milk note. Smooth, pliable when softened and firm when refrigerated, it spreads easily and melts evenly. Commonly used for baking, sautéing, pan-frying, sauce-making, and spreading on bread; reviewers frequently cite consistent quality, good value, dependable performance, and a smooth finish, overall reliability.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Organic Sweet Cream (milk), Natural Flavoring. Contains Milk.
Check Kirkland Signature Organic Unsalted Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Organic Unsalted Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Butter · Stick


