Is Kirkland Signature Organic Unsalted Butter Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavoring

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, clean butter flavor with a mildly sweet milk note. Smooth, pliable when softened and firm when refrigerated, it spreads easily and melts evenly. Commonly used for baking, sautéing, pan-frying, sauce-making, and spreading on bread; reviewers frequently cite consistent quality, good value, dependable performance, and a smooth finish, overall reliability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Organic Sweet Cream (milk), Natural Flavoring. Contains Milk.

Check Kirkland Signature Organic Unsalted Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Butter · Stick

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingCookingSandwichTopping