Is Kirkland Signature Praline Pecans 40 Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A 40-ounce pack delivers crunchy, caramelized pecans with a glossy, slightly sticky coating and pronounced sweet flavor. Reviewers commonly note satisfying crunch and versatile use for snacking, baking, salads, or gifting; some mention value of the bulk size while others report occasional uneven coating and broken pieces during transit occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PECANS, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER, CORN SYRUP, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Kirkland Signature Praline Pecans 40 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kirkland Signature Praline Pecans 40 Ounce is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing