Is Kirkland Signature Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter Chunk Lactose Free?

Description
Chocolate and peanut butter flavor with noticeable nutty chunks and a dense, chewy texture; chocolate coating adds smoothness. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, post-workout bite, or quick portable treat. Reviews commonly cite satisfying taste, sturdy consistency, slight dryness for some, and convenient packaging for travel or work and commuting.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- milk protein isolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate and peanut butter flavor with noticeable nutty chunks and a dense, chewy texture; chocolate coating adds smoothness. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, post-workout bite, or quick portable treat. Reviews commonly cite satisfying taste, sturdy consistency, slight dryness for some, and convenient packaging for travel or work and commuting.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Soluble Corn Fiber, Peanut Butter (peanuts), Isomalto-oligosaccharides (vegetable Source), Erythritol, Peanut Flour, Natural Flavors, Water, Cocoa Butter, Peanuts, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Unsweetened Chocolate, Steviol Glycosides (stevia). Contains: Milk And Peanuts.
Check Kirkland Signature Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter Chunk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter Chunk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


