Is Kirkland Signature Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter Chunk Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate and peanut butter flavor with noticeable nutty chunks and a dense, chewy texture; chocolate coating adds smoothness. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, post-workout bite, or quick portable treat. Reviews commonly cite satisfying taste, sturdy consistency, slight dryness for some, and convenient packaging for travel or work and commuting.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Soluble Corn Fiber, Peanut Butter (peanuts), Isomalto-oligosaccharides (vegetable Source), Erythritol, Peanut Flour, Natural Flavors, Water, Cocoa Butter, Peanuts, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Unsweetened Chocolate, Steviol Glycosides (stevia). Contains: Milk And Peanuts.

Check Kirkland Signature Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter Chunk against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go