Is Kirkland Signature Protein Bars - Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough (1 Bar) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk protein isolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Kirkland Signature Protein Bars Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough 1 bar is highly praised for its taste and texture. People appreciate its great taste and agree that the texture is satisfying. The bars are also known to be easy on digestion, making them a popular choice. With a guarantee of satisfaction, customers can be confident in their purchase. Each bar contains just 1 gram of sugar and uses cashews and whey protein as ingredients. It's worth noting that the bars are high in carbohydrates. Overall, Kirkland Signature Protein Bars Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough 1 bar offers a delicious and satisfying protein-packed snack with minimal sugar content.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate And Milk Protein Isolate), Dietary Fiber From Tapioca Starch, Cashews, Unsweetened Chocolate, Erythritol, Natural Flavors, Cocoa Butter, Sea Salt, Water, Sunflower Lecithin, Steviol Glycosides (Stevia), Contains: Milk

Check Kirkland Signature Protein Bars - Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough (1 Bar) against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Expensive And Chewy

Weird texture but great flavor. A little on the expensive side but all protein bars really are. They're certified gf so they're safe!

priceygood value
AnonymousAug 30, 2022

Where to buy

Kirkland Signature Protein Bars - Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough (1 Bar) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast