Is Kirkland Signature Roasted Pine Nut Hummus Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pine nuts
  • organic pine nuts

pine nuts

Dietitian note

Pine nuts, which can go by a variety of names such as pignoli, Indian nut, or pinyon, are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chickpeas, Water, Organic Sesame Tahini, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Lemon Juice, Organic Garlic, Sea Salt, Organic Cumin. Topping: Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Pine Nuts, Water, Organic Red Pepper, Organic Minced Garlic, Organic Cumin, Organic Parsley, Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Organic Onion. Contains Pine Nuts and Sesame.

Check Kirkland Signature Roasted Pine Nut Hummus against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSpreadSnackingSandwich