Is Kirkland Signature Rosemary Parmesan, Bread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Durum Wheat Sourdough, Yeast, Cultured Wheat Flour, Rosemary, Olive Oil, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Ascorbic Acid. Contains Wheat, Milk. Produced On Equipment That Also Processes Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts And Dairy.

Check Kirkland Signature Rosemary Parmesan, Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingSide Dish