Is Kirkland Signature Seasoned Rotisserie Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • whole chickens
  • dextrose

whole chickens

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pre-cooked rotisserie chicken delivers moist, tender white and dark meat with crisped skin and a savory outer seasoning. Shoppers report consistent flavor and convenience, using it for sandwiches, salads, family dinners, and quick casseroles. Reviews note reliable juiciness and occasional variability in seasoning distribution between birds from batch to batch.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole chickens, water, seasoning [salt, sodium phosphate, modified food starch (potato, tapioca), potato dextrin, carrageenan, sugar, dextrose, spice extractives].

Check Kirkland Signature Seasoned Rotisserie Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSide DishMeal Prep